Privacy Policy

Foresters Community Finance Online Privacy Policy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Foresters Community Finance uses and protects any information that you give Foresters Community Finance when you use this website.

1. DEFINITIONS

In this privacy policy, the term:

Company” means Foresters Community Finance Pty Ltd ACN 107822766, which company is registered in Australian with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and “We” and “Us” means the Company;

Content” means the text, databases, electronic images, photographic images, virtual tours, video, menus, business descriptions, business names and/or logo, the details of any proposed lending transaction or components of it, advertisements, sponsored information and any other information published on this Web Site;

Services” means Company’s products, software, Services, this Web Site and any other web site operated by Company;  and

You” or “User” means each person who has logged onto this Company Web Site and is using it for any purpose whatsoever and “Your” has a corresponding meaning.

2. GENERAL

Company is committed to the protection of Internet users with regard to privacy and data protection. Company complies with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to Us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason.  This statement discloses the privacy policy for the Company website at https://www.foresters.org.au/. This statement does not extend to sites that are linked to or which are not part of the Company Web Site.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that identifies You or by which Your identity can be reasonably determined.

At specific times Company may ask You to provide Us with personal information, including but not limited to Your name and email address. You may choose not to provide Us with this information.  However, this may limit our ability to provide You with a specific service or offer You personalised Content.  Please note that all the information You provide to Company will be stored and processed in Australia. Occasionally We will send You email communications to provide information, which We think You will find useful, including information about new products and Services from Company. It is our policy only to send email to customers who give Us permission to do so. Our site provides You with the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving communications from Company at the time We ask You for this information. In addition, whenever We contact You via email, We will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that You will not receive any future emails from Us if You so choose.

Other companies that place advertising on our site may collect information about You when You view or click on their advertising or Content.  Company does not control this collection of information.  You should contact these advertisers or Content providers directly if You have any questions about their use of this information.

4. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information by Company is essential to enable Us to conduct our business of offering and providing our range of financial products and Services.

By collecting Your personal information We can generally administer our relationship with You which may include:

(a) establishing and administering our Services;

(b) determining Your requirements and providing the appropriate product or service;

(c) assessing Your service needs;

(d) improving our Services;

(e) identifying You and protecting You from unauthorised access to Your personal information, accounts or Services;  and

(f) satisfying our legal obligations in respect to customer identification.

Without collecting and making use of Your personal information, We may not be able to interact or do business with you.

5. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Where possible We collect Your personal information directly from you.  We also use Cookies to collect personal information.

A ‘cookie’ is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to Your browser from a web server and stored on You computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage Your computer. Each web site can send its own cookie to Your browser if Your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect Your privacy) Your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to You by other sites.  You can decide if You want to accept cookies by changing the settings on Your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify You when a cookie is set.

The Company website uses cookies to assign identification to Your individual browser. This identifies Your browser – but not You – to our servers every time You visit our network. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. Unless You voluntarily advise us, the Company website will never know who You are, even though We assign Your browser a cookie. The information gathered through the use of cookies, allows Company to offer a quality Internet service and easily accessible online Content to our users, and catalogue traffic patterns throughout the network in a manner that provides personal privacy protection.

We also keep track of Your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information about you, such as Your location and Your Internet Service Provider. The Company Web Site may also collect and aggregate information on how our users are utilising the site. This might include information regarding traffic patterns through the sites. Other organisations that place advertising on our network also have the ability to assign a different cookie to Your browser in a process that Company does not control.  Again, unless You voluntarily advise them, these advertisers will also never know who You are.

6. SHARING OF DATA

Company will not disclose any of Your personal information to a third party without Your consent, unless We believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of Company need to be protected.  Your consent to the disclosure of Your personal information may be given explicitly either in writing or verbally or it may be implied from Your conduct.

7. ACCURACY AND CURRENCY OF PERSONAL DATA

We rely on the personal information We hold about You to efficiently administer our relationship and conduct our business of providing Services.

For this reason, it is very important that the personal information We collect from or about You is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

During the course of our relationship with You We will ask You to tell Us of any changes to Your personal information however You can contact Us at any time to update Your personal information or to tell Us that the information We hold about You is inaccurate or incomplete.

8. ACCESS TO YOUR OWN PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any of the personal information We hold about you.

In most cases, a summary of personal information such as Your name and address details, contact telephone numbers, policy numbers, policy cover and Services You have with Us is freely available to You by emailing the request to us.

For more detailed requests for access to personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and We shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

We may refuse You access to personal information in a number of circumstances such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious or is an unreasonable imposition on us.

If We deny Your request for access to, or refuse Your request to correct Your personal information, We will explain why.

9. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Company website contains links to other sites not affiliated with Company. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy and Company cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the Content of these unaffiliated websites.

10. COMMENT

We suggest that You practise reasonable discretion with any site when providing site operators/owners with personal information. It should also be noted that whenever You post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. Therefore, We recommend that You refrain from posting any information that You do not want seen in these public areas. You should feel free to contact any site that requests personal information from You if You have any questions regarding its policies.